StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10) - Fiber media converter - GigE - 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - f

Regular price
$333.99
Regular price
Sale price
$333.99
Free Shipping

Free standard shipping on orders over $99

Delivered in 3-5 business days

Free Returns
Learn More.
Covid-19 Shipping Delay Notice
StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10) - Fiber media converter - GigE - 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - f

StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10) - Fiber media converter - GigE - 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - f

$333.99

StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10) - Fiber media converter - GigE - 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / LC single-mode - up to 6.2 miles - 1310 nm - f

$333.99
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Environmentally Friendly: Yes
Environmental Certification: REACH
Taa Compliant: Yes
Country Of Origin: Taiwan
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Form Factor: Standalone
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SM10
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com
Packaged Quantity: 1
Package Contents:
  • Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter (NA/EU/UK/AU)
  • 1 x instruction Manual
Limited Warranty: 2 Year
Weight (Approximate): 14.50 oz

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km - Ethernet Media Converter - GbE Converter
This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer


  • Fast, hassle-free setup

  • Rugged steel enclosure

  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols

  • Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)

  • Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode

  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support

  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), VLAN tagging, and Auto MDIX

  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change

  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)

  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)

Returns Policy

You may return most new, unopened items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. We'll also pay the return shipping costs if the return is a result of our error (you received an incorrect or defective item, etc.).

You should expect to receive your refund within four weeks of giving your package to the return shipper, however, in many cases you will receive a refund more quickly. This time period includes the transit time for us to receive your return from the shipper (5 to 10 business days), the time it takes us to process your return once we receive it (3 to 5 business days), and the time it takes your bank to process our refund request (5 to 10 business days).

If you need to return an item, simply login to your account, view the order using the "Complete Orders" link under the My Account menu and click the Return Item(s) button. We'll notify you via e-mail of your refund once we've received and processed the returned item.

Shipping

We can ship to virtually any address in the world. Note that there are restrictions on some products, and some products cannot be shipped to international destinations.

When you place an order, we will estimate shipping and delivery dates for you based on the availability of your items and the shipping options you choose. Depending on the shipping provider you choose, shipping date estimates may appear on the shipping quotes page.

Please also note that the shipping rates for many items we sell are weight-based. The weight of any such item can be found on its detail page. To reflect the policies of the shipping companies we use, all weights will be rounded up to the next full pound.

Related Products

Recently Viewed Products